Congratulations to ad hom promotion recipients

09 May 2017 | Dr Max Price
From the VC's Desk
 
9 May 2017

Dear colleagues

It gives me great pleasure to congratulate the 106 academic and technical staff members of the University of Cape Town who were promoted in 2016.

Their achievement is a testimony to their excellent teaching and research abilities, their keen involvement in socially responsive scholarship and professional activities, and the substantial way they have influenced leadership and academic administration.

Academic ad hominem promotions recognise the significant contributions made by each of these individuals to promoting UCT’s mission to be a world-class institution.

Please join me in celebrating their success and in wishing them well.

Sincerely

Dr Max Price
Vice-Chancellor

 

Centre for Higher Education Development:

Department

Title

Name

Promoted to rank of

ADP: Science

Dr

Riashna Sithaldeen

Senior Lecturer

ADP: Numeracy Centre

Dr

Sheena Rughubar-Reddy

Senior Lecturer

ADP:ASPECT

Mr

Pierre Le Roux

Senior Lecturer

 

Faculty of Commerce:

Department

Title

Name

Promoted to rank of

School of Economics

Dr

Katherine Eyal

Senior Lecturer

Organisational Psychology

Dr

Francois Servaas De Kock

Associate Professor

Dept. of Information Systems

Dr

Maureen Cynthia Tanner

Associate Professor

 

Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment:

Department

Title

Name

Promoted to rank of

Architecture, Planning and Geomatics

Mr

Michael Louw

Senior Lecturer

Architecture, Planning and Geomatics

Dr

Mercy Brown-Luthango

Senior Research Officer

Electrical Engineering

Dr

Amir Patel

Senior Lecturer

Energy Research Centre, Mechanical Engineering

Dr

Britta Rennkamp

Senior Research Officer

Architecture, Planning and Geomatics

Dr

Nancy Odendaal

Associate Professor

Chemical Engineering

Dr

Jennifer Broadhurst

Associate Professor

Chemical Engineering

Dr

Niyi Isafiade

Associate Professor

Construction Economics and Management

Dr

Manya Mooya

Associate Professor

Electrical Engineering

Dr

Sunetra Chowdhury

Associate Professor

Civil Engineering

Associate Professor

Hans Beushausen

Professor

Centre for Catalysis, Chemical Engineering

Ms

Rachel Cupido

Senior Technical Officer

Centre for Catalysis, Chemical Engineering

Mr

Waldo Koorts

Senior Technical Officer

 

Faculty of Health Sciences:

Department

Title

Name

Promoted to rank of

Dept. of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Ms

Desiree Scott

Senior Clinical Educator

Dept. of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Ms

Fadia Gamieldien

Senior Clinical Educator

Dept. of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Ms

Fatemah Cameroodien-Surve

Senior Clinical Educator

Dept. of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Ms

Hanske Flieringa

Senior Clinical Educator

Dept. of Pathology

Dr

Reto Paul Guler

Senior Research Officer

Dept. of Public Health and Family Medicine

Dr

Leigh Francis Johnson

Senior Research Officer

Dept. of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Dr

Amshuda Sonday

Senior Lecturer

Dept. of Health Sciences Education

Dr

Busayo Olamide Ige

Senior Lecturer

Dept. of Human Biology

Dr

Robea Ballo

Senior Lecturer

Dept. of Human Biology

Dr

Louise Jacoba Friedling

Senior Lecturer

Dept. of Human Biology

Dr

Tinashe Mutsvangwa

Senior Lecturer

Dept. of Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Dr

Chivaugn Gordon

Senior Lecturer

Dept. of Pathology

Dr

Hue-Tsi Wu

Senior Lecturer

Dept. of Public Health and Family Medicine

Ms

Marsha Sarah Orgill

Senior Lecturer

Dept. of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Dr

Una Kyriacos

Associate Professor

Dept. of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Dr

Michelle Danby Pascoe

Associate Professor

Dept. of Medicine

Dr

Joel Alex Dave

Associate Professor

Dept. of Medicine

Dr

Sipho Kenneth Dlamini

Associate Professor

Dept. of Medicine

Dr

Jonathan Grant Peter

Associate Professor

Dept. of Medicine

Dr

Mashiko Setshedi

Associate Professor

Dept. of Medicine

Dr

Nicola Wearne

Associate Professor

Dept. of Medicine

Dr

Karen Cohen

Associate Professor

Dept. of Medicine

Dr

Bridget Dale Hodkinson

Associate Professor

Dept. of Paediatrics & Child Health

Dr

Hendrik Paul De Decker

Associate Professor

Dept. of Paediatrics & Child Health

Dr

Liesl Joanna Zuhlke

Associate Professor

Dept. of Pathology

Dr

Alexandra Denise Muller

Associate Professor

Dept. of Pathology

Dr

Wendy Anne Burgers

Associate Professor

Dept. of Pathology

Dr

Helen Suzanne Cox

Associate Professor

Dept. of Public Health and Family Medicine

Dr

John Ele-Ojo Ataguba

Associate Professor

Dept. of Public Health and Family Medicine

Dr

Tolulope Olufunto Oni

Associate Professor

Dept. of Psychiatry & Mental Health

Dr

Katherine Sorsdahl

Associate Professor

Dept. of Radiation Medicine

Dr

Tracy Nicola Kilborn

Associate Professor

Dept. of Surgery

Dr

Kathryn Minghsia Chu

Associate Professor

Dept. of Surgery

Dr

Sharon Gail Cox

Associate Professor

Dept. of Surgery

Dr

Sithombo Maqungo

Associate Professor

Dept. of Surgery

Dr

Michael Wayne Solomons

Associate Professor

Dept. of Human Biology

Associate Professor

Marjanne Senekal

Professor

Dept. of Integrative Biomedical Sciences

Associate Professor

Virna Drucille Leaner

Professor

Dept. of Paediatrics & Child Health

Associate Professor

Brenda Morrow

Professor

Dept. of Pathology

Associate Professor

Mark Hatherill

Professor

Dept. of Public Health and Family Medicine

Associate Professor

Andrew Marc Boulle

Professor

Dept. of Public Health and Family Medicine

Associate Professor

Mohamed Aqiel Dalvie

Professor

Dept. of Public Health and Family Medicine

Associate Professor

Jennifer Rose Moodley

Professor

Dept. of Medicine

Associate Professor

Marc Blockman

Professor

Dept. of Medicine

Associate Professor

Sandrine Lecour

Professor

Dept. of Medicine

Associate Professor

Helen McIlleron

Professor

Dept. of Medicine

Associate Professor

Nonhlanhla Khumalo

Professor

Dept. of Surgery

Associate Professor

Andrew Nicol

Professor

 

Faculty of Humanities:

Department

Title

Name

Promoted to rank of

Philosophy

Dr

Gregory Fried

Senior Lecturer

Philosophy

Dr

George Hull

Senior Lecturer

Social Development

Dr

Alvina Kubeka

Senior Lecturer

Film and Media Studies

Dr

Liani Maasdorp

Senior Lecturer

Michaelis School of Fine Art

Dr

Nomusa Makhubu

Senior Lecturer

Humanities Education Development Unit

Dr

Shannon Morreira

Senior Lecturer

English Language and Literature

Dr

Christopher Ouma

Senior Lecturer

Religious Studies

Dr

Elisabetta Porcu

Senior Lecturer

School of Dance

Ms

Lisa Wilson

Senior Lecturer

Drama

Dr

Veronica Baxter

Associate Professor

Film and Media Studies

Dr

Tanja Bosch

Associate Professor

Michaelis School of Fine Art

Ms

Jean Brundrit

Associate Professor

Education

Dr

Joanne Hardman

Associate Professor

Social Development

Dr

Leon Holtzhausen

Associate Professor

Michaelis School of Fine Art

Ms

Svea Josephy

Associate Professor

Political Studies

Dr

Thiven Reddy

Associate Professor

Political Studies

Dr

Karen Smith

Associate Professor

Religious Studies

Dr

Franklin-Kennedy Asonzeh Ukah

Associate Professor

English Language and Literature

Dr

Sandra Young

Associate Professor

Music

Associate Professor

Franklin Larey

Professor

Education

Associate Professor

Karin Murris

Professor

 

Faculty of Law:

Department

Title

Name

Promoted to rank of

Commercial Law

Ms

Helena Stoop

Senior Lecturer

Public Law

Ms

Salona Lutchman

Senior Lecturer

Public Law

Ms

Tabeth Masengu

Senior Research Officer

 

Faculty of Science:

Department

Title

Name

Promoted to rank of

Archaeology

Dr

Deano Stynder

Senior Lecturer

Biological Sciences

Dr

Samson Chimphango

Senior Lecturer

Mathematics and Applied Mathematics

Ms

Mariola Kirova

Senior Lecturer

Mathematics and Applied Mathematics

Mr

Thomas Van Heerden

Senior Lecturer

Mathematics and Applied Mathematics

Dr

Jonathan Shock

Senior Lecturer

Chemistry

Dr

Gerhard Venter

Senior Lecturer

Statistical Sciences

Dr

Sheetal Silal

Senior Lecturer

Statistical Sciences

Mr

Alan Clark

Senior Lecturer

Biological Sciences

Dr

Adam West

Associate Professor

Environmental & Geographical Science

Dr

Frank Eckhardt

Associate Professor

Mathematics and Applied Mathematics

Dr

Haris Skokos

Associate Professor

Molecular & Cell Biology

Ms

Marilyn Krige

Chief Scientific Officer

Molecular & Cell Biology

Ms

Keren Cooper

Chief Scientific Officer

Geological Sciences

Ms

Fayrooza Rawoot

Chief Scientific Officer

 

Graduate School of Business:

Department

Title

Name

Promoted to rank of

GSB

Dr

Warren Nilsson

Associate Professor


Read previous communications:


TOP