Ad hominem academic promotions

12 April 2016 | Professor Sandra Klopper
From the VC's Desk
12 April 2016

Dear colleagues

It is with great pleasure and pride that we announce on behalf of Senate that a total of 112 academic and technical staff members of the University of Cape Town have been promoted in 2016. These staff members will be honoured through a celebratory event to take place on Tuesday, 19 April 2016.

Their achievement is the reward for all the efforts they have been putting in over the years, which has been demonstrated through their exceptional teaching and research abilities, enthusiastic participation in socially responsive scholarship and professional activities, and the significant way in which they have contributed to leadership and academic administration.

The number of academic ad hominem promotions signals the aggregate contributions made by these individuals in promoting UCT both locally and internationally.

We thank all of them for their contributions. Please join us in congratulating them on their outstanding achievement and wishing them well.

Sincerely,

Professor Sandra Klopper
Acting Vice-Chancellor

 

Promoted staff members:

 

Centre for Higher Education Development

Title

First name

Last name

Promoted to Rank

Department

Dr

Alan

Cliff

Associate Professor

Centre for Innovation in Learning and Teaching

Dr

Roisin

Kelly

Senior Lecturer

ADP: Science

Mr

Gary

Stewart

Senior Lecturer

ADP: Science

Dr

Dale

Taylor

Senior Lecturer

ADP: Science

Dr

Mathilde

Van Der Merwe

Senior Lecturer

ADP: Language Development Group

 

Commerce and Graduate School of Business

Title

First name

Last name

Promoted to Rank

Department

Associate Professor

Carolyn

Ardington

Professor

School of Economics (Research track)

Associate Professor

Justine

Burns

Professor

School of Economics

Associate Professor

Iain

Macdonald

Professor

School of Management Studies

Associate Professor

Edwin

Muchapondwa

Professor

School of Economics

Associate Professor

Ulrike

Rivett

Professor

Department of Information Systems

Associate Professor

Anton

Schlechter

Professor

School of Management Studies

Dr

Edward

Chamisa

Associate Professor

Department of Finance and Tax

Dr

Phillip

De Jager

Associate Professor

Department of Finance and Tax

Dr

Stephanie

Giamporcaro

Associate Professor

Graduate School of Business

Dr

Mlenga

Jere

Associate Professor

Graduate School of Business

Dr

Ines

Meyer

Associate Professor

School of Management Studies

Mr

Goolam

Modack

Associate Professor

College of Accounting

Mr

Shaun

Parsons

Associate Professor

College of Accounting

Dr

Mare

Sarr

Associate Professor

School of Economics

Mr

Jimmy

Winfield

Associate Professor

College of Accounting

Dr

Visseho

Adjiwanou

Senior Lecturer

School of Management Studies

Mrs

Jolandi

Gevers

Senior Lecturer

College of Accounting

Dr

Andre

Hofmeyr

Senior Lecturer

School of Economics

Dr

Ameeta

Jaga

Senior Lecturer

School of Management Studies

Mr

Lucian

Pitt

Senior Lecturer

Department of Finance and Tax

 

Engineering and the Built Environment

Title

First name

Last name

Promoted to Rank

Department

Associate Professor

Aubrey

Mainza

Professor

Chemical Engineering

Associate Professor

Jochen

Petersen

Professor

Chemical Engineering

Associate Professor

Komla

Folly

Professor

Electrical Engineering

Associate Professor

Tunde

Bello-Ochende

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

Dr

Abimbola

Windapo

Associate Professor

Construction Economics and Management

Dr

Amit

Mishra

Associate Professor

Electrical Engineering

Dr

Olabisi

Falowo

Associate Professor

Electrical Engineering

Dr

George

Vicatos

Associate Professor

Mechanical Engineering

Dr

 

Julian

Raxworthy

Senior Lecturer

School of Architecture, Planning and Geomatics

Dr

Warren

Smit

Senior Research Officer

African Centre for Cities, Architecture, Planning & Geomatics

Dr

Belinda

Macfadzean

Senior Research Officer

Centre for Minerals Research, Chemical Engineering

Dr

Bruce

Kloot

Senior Lecturer

Mechanical Engineering

Mr

 

Marc

Wust

Chief Technical Officer

Chemical Engineering

Mr

John

Coetzee

Principal Technical Officer

School of Architecture, Planning & Geomatics

 

 

Health Sciences

Title

First name

Last name

Promoted to Rank

Department

Associate Professor

Graeme

Meintjes

Professor

Medicine

Associate Professor

Ambroise

Wonkam

Professor

Medicine

Associate Professor

Theresa

Lorenzo

Professor

Health & Rehabilitation Sciences

Associate Professor

Sharon

Prince

Professor

Human Biology

Associate Professor

Brian

Eley

Professor

Paediatrics and Child Health

Associate Professor

Collet

Dandara

Professor

Pathology

Associate Professor

Muazzam

Jacobs

Professor

Pathology

Associate Professor

Harsha

Kathard

Professor

Health Sciences Education

Dr

Mark

Engel

Associate Professor

Medicine

Dr

Mark

Sonderup

Associate Professor

Medicine

Dr

Peter

Raubenheimer

Associate Professor

Medicine

Dr

Sebastiana

Kalula

Associate Professor

Medicine

Dr

Sharon

Kleintjes

Associate Professor

Psychiatry and Mental Health

Dr

Jacqueline

Hoare

Associate Professor

Psychiatry and Mental Health

Dr

Sally

Candy

Associate Professor

Radiation Medicine

Dr

Nagib

du Toit

Associate Professor

Surgery

Dr

Lebogang

Ramma

Associate Professor

Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Dr

Nelia

Steyn

Associate Professor

Human Biology

Dr

William

Horsnell

Associate Professor

Pathology

Dr

Komala

Pillay

Associate Professor

Pathology

Dr

George

van der Watt

Associate Professor

Pathology

Dr

Kirsten

Donald

Associate Professor

Paediatrics and Child Health

Dr

Mary-Ann

Davies

Associate Professor

Public Health and Family Medicine

Dr

Edina

Sinanovic

Associate Professor

Public Health and Family Medicine

Dr

Marguerite

Schneider

Senior Lecturer

Psychiatry and Mental Health

Dr

Suzaan

Marais

Senior Lecturer

Medicine

Dr

Michal

Harty

Senior Lecturer

Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Mrs

Nirmala

Naidoo

Senior Lecturer

Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Dr

Fierdoz

Omar

Senior Lecturer

Pathology

Dr

Shaheen

Mowla

Senior Lecturer

Pathology

Dr

Olufunke

Alaba

Senior Lecturer

Public Health and Family Medicine

Dr

Paolo

Denti

Senior Research Officer

Medicine

Ms

Freda

Walters

Senior Clinical Educator

Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Ms

Letitia

Rustin

Senior Clinical Educator

Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Mrs

Tracey-Lee

Cloete

Senior Clinical Educator

Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Mrs

Baheya

Najaar

Senior Clinical Educator

Human Biology

Mr

Mogamat Neezaam

Kariem

Senior Technical Officer (PC9)

Human Biology

Mr

Jurgen

Geitner

Senior Technical Officer (PC9)

Pathology

 

Humanities

Title

First name

Last name

Promoted to Rank

Department

Associate Professor

Imraan

Coovadia

Professor

English Language and Literature

Associate Professor

Andrea

Deumert

Professor

School of African and Gender Studies, Anthropology and Linguistics

Associate Professor

Mastin Hendrik

Prinsloo

Professor

School of Education

Associate Professor

Rebekka

Sandmeier

Professor

College of Music

Associate Professor

Xolela McPherson Tennyson

Mangcu

Professor

Sociology

 

Dr

Horman

Chitonge

Associate Professor

School of African and Gender Studies, Anthropology and Linguistics

Dr

Lauren Gail

Wild

Associate Professor

Psychology

Dr

Salma

Ismail

Associate Professor

School of Education

Mr

Kurt Denver

Campbell

Senior Lecturer

Michaelis School of Fine Art

Dr

Ruth Leia

De Oliveira

Senior Lecturer

School of Languages and Literatures

Dr

Pasquale

Macaluso

Senior Lecturer

School of Languages and Literatures

Dr

Siona Elaine

O’Connell

Senior Lecturer

Michaelis School of Fine Art

Ms

Amanda Jayne

Tiffin

Senior Lecturer

College of Music

Mr

Patrick Sindile

Tikolo

Senior Lecturer

College of Music

Ms

Carine

Zaayman

Senior Lecturer

Michaelis School of Fine Art

 

Law

Title

First name

Last name

Promoted to Rank

Department

Associate Professor

Caroline

Ncube

Professor

Commercial Law

Dr

Julie

Berg

Associate Professor

Public Law

Dr

Andrew

Hutchison

Associate Professor

Commercial Law

Mr

Richard

Bradstreet

Senior Lecturer

Commercial Law

Mrs

Afton

Titus

Senior Lecturer

Commercial Law

Mr

Chris

Oxtoby

Senior Research Officer

Democratic Governance and Rights Unit

 

Science

Title

First name

Last name

Promoted to Rank

Department

Associate Professor

Patrick

Woudt

Professor

Astronomy

Dr

Gina

Ziervogel

Associate Professor

Environmental and Geographical Science

Dr

Laura

Roden

Associate Professor

Molecular and Cell Biology

Dr

Cecile

Reed

Senior Lecturer

Biological Sciences

Dr

Shari

Daya

Senior Lecturer

Environmental and Geographical Science

Dr

Kevin

Winter

Senior Lecturer

Environmental and Geographical Science

Dr

Pippin

Anderson

Senior Lecturer

Environmental and Geographical Science

Dr

Sarah

Blythe

Senior Lecturer

Astronomy

Dr

Nora

Alexeeva

Senior Lecturer

Mathematics and Applied Mathematics

Dr

Steve

Petersen

Senior Lecturer

Physics

Dr

Zenda

Woodman

Senior Lecturer

Molecular and Cell Biology

Dr

Takalani

Theka

Senior Scientific Officer

Chemistry

Dr

Hong

Su

Chief Scientific Officer

Chemistry

Mr

James

Dickson

Principal Technical Officer

Physics


TOP